2020 Grammy Award Nominations : Checkout The FULL List

2020 Grammy Award Nominations

The Nomination List For The 62nd Grammys Is here. Topping the chart of Nomination this year is Lizzo with eight Nominations. On this edition, Burna boy got his first Grammy nomination.
Check out the list of nominees below. 

Album of the Year
“i,i” ― Bon Iver
“Norman Fucking Rockwell” ― Lana Del Rey
“Thank U, Next” ― Ariana Grande
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?” ― Billie Eilish
I Used To Know Her” ― H.E.R. 
“7” ― Lil Nas X
“Cuz I Love You” ― Lizzo
“Father Of The Bride” ― Vampire Weekend

Record of the Year
“Hey, Ma” ― Bon Iver 
“Bad Guy” ― Billie Eilish 
“7 Rings” ― Ariana Grande
”Hard Place” ― H.E.R. 
“Talk” ― Khalid 
“Old Town Road” ― Lil Nas X  
“Truth Hurts” ― Lizzo 
“Sunflower” ― Post Malone & Swae Lee

Best New Artist
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalia 
Tank And The Bangas
Yola

Song of The Year
“Always Remember Us This Way” ― Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Bad Guy” ― Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
“Bring My Flowers Now” ―Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Hard Place” ― Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris. H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Lover” ― Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Norman Fucking Rockwell” ― Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
“Someone You Love” ―Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pere Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
“Truth Hurts” ― Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Spirit” ― Beyoncé
“Bad Guy” ― Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” ― Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” ― Lizzo
“You Need To Calm Down” ― Taylor Swift 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
“Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
“Sì” — Andrea Bocelli
“Love (Deluxe Edition)” — Michael Bublé
“Look Now” — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
“A Legendary Christmas” — John Legend
“Walls” — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“The Lion King: The Gift” — Beyoncé
“When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go” — Billie Eilish
“Thank U, Next” — Ariana Grande
“No. 6 Collaborations Project” — Ed Sheeran
“Lover” — Taylor Swift

Best R&B Performance
“Love Again” ― Daniel Caesar & Brandy 
“Could’ve Been” ― H.E.R. featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” ― Lizzo featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo” ― Lucky Daye
“Come Home” ― Anderson Paak featuring Andre 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” — India.Arie
“Jerome” — Lizzo
“Real Games” — Lucky Daye
“Built For Love” — PJ Morton & Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song:
“Could’ve Been” — Dernst Emile Ii, David “Swagg R’celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, Songwriters (H.E.R. Ft. Bryson Tiller)
“Look At Me Now” — Emily King & Jeremy Most, Songwriters (Emily King)
“No Guidance” — Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, Songwriters (Chris Brown Ft. Drake)
“Roll Some Mo” — David Brown, Dernst Emile Ii & Peter Lee Johnson, Songwriters (Lucky Daye)
“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Apollo XXI” — Steve Lacy
”Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)” — Lizzo
“Overload” — Georgia Anne Muldrow
“Saturn” — Nao
“Being Human In Public” — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album:
“1123” — BJ The Chicago Kid
”Painted” — Lucky Daye 
“Ella Mai” — Ella Mai 
“Paul” — PJ Morton
“Venture” — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance:
“Middle Child” — J.Cole
“Suge” — DaBaby
“Down Bad” — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy
“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy
“Clout” — Offset ft. Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Higher” — DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Funna
“Panini” — Lil Nas X
“Ballin” — Mustard ft. Roddy Ricch
“The London” — Young Thug ft. J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:
“Bad Idea” — Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (Ybn Cordae ft. Chance The Rapper)
“Gold Roses” — Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-tynes, William Leonard Roberts Ii, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas Iii & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross ft. Drake)
“A Lot” — Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage ft. J. Cole)
“Racks In The Middle” — Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy)
“Suge” — Dababy, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (Dababy)

Best Rap Album 
“Revenge of the Dreamers III” ― Dreamville
“Championships” ― Meek Mill 
“I Am > I Was” ― 21 Savage
“IGOR” ― Tyler The Creator
“The Lost Boy” ― YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance:
“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson
“God’s Country” — Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn with Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” — Brothers Osborne
“Speechless” — Dan & Shay\
“The Daughters” — Little Big Town
“Common” — Maren Morris ft. Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song:
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Brandie Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
“It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“Some Of It” — Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
“Speechless” — Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album
“Desperate Man” — Eric Church
”Stronger Than The Truth” — Reba McEntire
“Interstate Gospel” — Pistol Annies
“Center Point Road” — Thomas Rhett
“While I’m Livin’” — Tanya Tucker

Best Rock Performance:
“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance
“Astorolus – The Great Octopus” — Candlemass ft. Tony Iommi
“Humanicide” — Death Angel
“Bow Down” — I Prevail
“Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage
“7empest” — Tool

Best Rock Song
“Fear Inoculum” — Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, Songwriters (Tool)
“Give Yourself A Try” — George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross Macdonald, Songwriters (The 1975)
“Harmony Hall” — Ezra Koenig, Songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard, Songwriter (Brittany Howard)
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
  
Best Rock Album:
“Amo” — Bring Me The Horizon
“Social Cues” — Cage The Elephant
“In The End” — The Cranberries
“Trauma” — I Prevail
“Feral Roots” — Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album
“U.F.O.F.” — Big Theif
”Assume Form” — James Blake
“i,i” — Bon Iver
“Father of the Bride” — Vampire Weekend]
“Anima” — Thom Yorke

Best Dance Recording
“Linked” — Bonobo
“Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers
“Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza & Goodboys
“Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol
“Midnight Hour” — Skrillex & Boys Noize With Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
“LP5” — Apparat
“No Geography” — The Chemical Brothers
“Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)” — Flume
“Solace” — Rüfüs Du Sol
“Weather” — Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Ancestral Recall” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
”Star People Nation” — Theo Croker
”Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!” — Mark Guiliana
”Elevate” — Lettuce
”Mettavolution” — Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best New Age Album
“Fairy Dreams” — David Arkenstone
“Homage To Kindness” — David Darling
“Wings” — Peter Kater
“Verve” — Sebastian Plano
“Deva” — Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist
“Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
“The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist
“Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“Thirsty Ghost” — Sara Gazarek
“Love & Liberation” — Jazzmeia Horn
“Alone Together” — Catherine Russell
“12 Little Spells” — Esperanza Spalding
“Screenplay” — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
“In The Key Of The Universe” — Joey DeFrancesco
“The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul” — Branford Marsalis Quartet
“Christian McBride’s New Jawn” — Brad Mehldau
“Come What May” – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Jazz Ensemble Album
“Triple Helix” — Anat Cohen Tentet
”Dancer In Nowhere” — Miho Hazama
”Hiding Out” — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
”The Omni-american Book Club” — Brian Lynch Big Band
“One Day Wonder” — Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Antidote” — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
“Sorte!: Music By John Finbury” — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
“Una Noche Con Rubén Blades” — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
“Carib” — David Sánchez
“Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera” — Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter
“Talkin’ ’Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor ft. Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, Songwriters
“See The Light” — Travis Greene ft. Jekalyn Carr
“Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne ft. Natalie Grant
“This Is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” — Tauren Wells
“Rescue Story” — Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
“Long Live Love” — Kirk Franklin
“Goshen” — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers
“Tunnel Vision” — Gene Moore
“Settle Here” — William Murphy
“Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album” — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“I Know A Ghost — Crowder
“Burn The Ships — for King & Country
“Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
“The Elements — TobyMac
“Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album
“Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows” — Steven Curtis Chapman
“Testimony” — Gloria Gaynor
“Deeper Oceans” — Joseph Habedank
“His Name Is Jesus” — Tim Menzies
“Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists)” — Jerry Salley, producer

Best Latin Pop Album
“Vida” — Luis Fonsi
“11:11” — Maluma
“Montaner” — Ricardo Montaner
″#ELDISCO” — Alejandro Sanz
“Fantasía” — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“X 100PRE” — Bad Bunny
“Oasis” — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
”Indestructible” — Flor De Toloache
”Almadura” — iLe
”El Mal Querer” – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“Caminando” — Joss Favela
“Percepción” — Intocable
“Poco A Poco” — La Energia Norteña
“20 Aniversario” — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“De Ayer Para Siempre” — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Opus” — Marc Anthony
“Tiempo Al Tiempo”— Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
“Candela” — Vicente García
“Literal” — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
“A Journey Through Cuban Music” — Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance
“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles
“Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine
“I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name” — I’m With Her
“Faraway Look” — Yola

Best American Roots Song
“Black Myself” — Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
“Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
“Faraway Look” — Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat Mclaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
“I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album
“Years To Burn” — Calexico And Iron & Wine
“Who Are You Now” — Madison Cunningham
“Oklahoma” — Keb’ Mo’
“Tales Of America” — J.S. Ondara
“Walk Through Fire” — Yola

Best Bluegrass Album
“Tall Fiddler” — Michael Cleveland
”Live In Prague, Czech Republic” — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
”Toil, Tears & Trouble” — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
”Royal Traveller” — Missy Raines
”If You Can’t Stand The Heat” — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album
“Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
“Tall, Dark & Handsome” — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men
”Sitting On Top Of The Blues” — Bobby Rush
”Baby, Please Come Home” — Jimmie Vaughan
”Spectacular Class” — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
“Venom & Faith” — Larkin Poe
“Brighter Days” — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
“Somebody Save Me” — Sugaray Rayford
“Keep On” — Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album
“My Finest Work Yet” — Andrew Bird
“Rearrange My Heart” — Che Apalache
“Patty Griffin” — Patty Griffin
“Evening Machines” — Gregory Alan Isakov
“Front Porch” — Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
“Kalawai’anui” — Amy Hānaiali’i
“When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Northern Cree
“Good Time” — Ranky Tanky
“Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival” — Rebirth Brass Band
“Hawaiian Lullaby (Various Artists)” — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, Producers

Best Reggae Album:
“Rapture” — Koffee
“As I Am” — Julian Marley
“The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics” — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
”Mass Manipulation” — Steel Pulse
”More Work To Be Done” — Third World

Best World Music Album:
“Gece” — Altin Gün
“What Heat” — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
“African Giant” — Burna Boy
“Fanm D’ayiti” — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
“Celia” — Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album:
“Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype” — Jon Samson
“Flying High!” — Caspar Babypants
“I Love Rainy Days” — Daniel Tashian
“The Love” — Alphabet Rockers
“Winterland” — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
“Beastie Boys Book (Various Artists)” — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
“Becoming” — Michelle Obama
“I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor — Eric Alexandrakis
“Mr. Know-It-All” — John Waters
“Sekou Andrews & The String Theory” — Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album:
“Quality Time” — Jim Gaffigan
“Relatable” — Ellen Degeneres
“Right Now” — Aziz Ansari
“Son Of Patricia” — Trevor Noah
”Sticks & Stones” — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album:
“Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations” — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)

“Hadestown” — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

“Moulin Rouge! The Musical” — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)

“The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child” – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)

“Oklahoma!” — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“The Lion King: The Songs”— (Various Artists)
“Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood” — (Various Artists)
“Rocketman” — Taron Egerton
“Spider-man: Into The Spider-Verse” — (Various Artists)
“A Star Is Born” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
“Avengers: Endgame” — Alan Silvestri, composer
”Chernobyl” — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
”Game Of Thrones: Season 8″ — Ramin Djawadi, composer
“The Lion King” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Mary Poppins Returns” — Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton); Track from: “Toy Story 4”
“Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton); Track from: “Dumplin’”
“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper); Track from: A Star Is Born
“Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé); Track from: “The Lion King”
“Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke); Track from: “Suspiria”

0 Response to "2020 Grammy Award Nominations : Checkout The FULL List "

Post a Comment

Your View?

Iklan Atas Artikel

Iklan Tengah Artikel 1

Iklan Tengah Artikel 2

Iklan Bawah Artikel